MASCOT NUM 2015

GdR Mascot-Num annual conference

08th-10th April 2015, St-Etienne, France

Program

Day 1 - PhD Day - Wednesday April 8th, 2015

9:00

Registration

 

9:45

Opening talk

10:00

Lecture by Neil Lawrence, “Deep Gaussian Processes”

Presentation



11:00

Coffee break

 

11:20

H. Maatouk, “Correspondence between Gaussian processes with inequality constraints and constrained splines”

PDF Presentation

11:50

V. Moutoussamy, “Excess probability and quantile estimation for monotone codes”

PDF Presentation

12:20

C. Vergé, “Island particle algorithms and their application to rare event estimation”

PDF Presentation



12:50

Lunch break and poster session

 

15:00

J. Guerra, “Robust construction of a spatio-temporal surrogate model - Application in thermal engineering”

PDF Presentation

15:30

C.V. Mai, “Polynomial chaos expansions for time-dependent problems”

PDF Presentation

16:00

L. Josset, “Functional error modeling for Bayesian inference in hydrogeology”

PDF Presentation

 

16:30

Coffee break
 

16:50

G. Damblin, “Adaptive numerical designs for the calibration of computer models”

PDF Presentation

17:20

M. Binois, “High-dimensional Bayesian multi-objective optimization with random embeddings”

PDF Presentation

 

Day 2 – Thursday April 9th, 2015

8:30

Registration

 

9:00

Conference opening

9:15

Lecture 1 by Max Morris, “Design and analysis of computer experiments with functional inputs: Sensitivity Analysis”

PDF Presentation

10:15

Mascot-num news

PDF Presentation



10:40

Coffee break

 

11:00

Hugo Maruri-Aguilar, “Sequential generation of computer experiments”

PDF Presentation

12:00

Grégoire Allaire, “A linearized approach to worst-case design for structural optimization with uncertainties”

PDF Presentation



13:00

Lunch break and poster session

 

14:30

Jeong-Soo Park: “Algorithms for tuning computer codes, including an EM approach”

PDF Presentation

15:30

Richard Wilkinson, “GP-ABC: accelerating inference for intractable stochastic computer models”

PDF Presentation

 

16:30

Coffee break
 

16:50

Anne Auger, “Numerical Optimization with CMA-ES: From theory to practice and from practice to theory”

PDF Presentation

   
  Social event

19:00

Guided visit of the Design Biennial

20:00

Gala dinner at the Design Biennial (up to 100)

 

Day 3 – Friday April 10th, 2015

9:30

Lecture 2 by Max Morris, “Design and analysis of computer experiments with functional inputs and/or outputs: Metamodels”

PDF Presentation

10:30

The ReDICE project: Outcomes and news



11:00

Coffee break

 

11:20

Elmar Plischke, “Estimating Global Sensitivity Measures: Torturing the Data Until They Confess”

PDF Presentation



12:20

Closure



12:30

Lunch and departure

 

Contact | | 2017 © ENSM.SE
2017 | © ENSM.SE